Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Skip Navigation Linksfriar-5k

Friar 5K 2016

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​6,200 steps, one c​​ommunity

Get Friared up for the seventh annual Friar 5K and Fanfest!
Providence College’s annual celebration of fitness, camaraderie, and philanthropic support returns on Oct. 1. Students, alumni, parents, faculty, staff, and the general public are invited to join in. This year, the Friar 5K and FanFest will be held in conjunction with PC’s Celebration of a Century, a grand party to commemorate the College’s centennial. Friars and friends of all ages can register as an individual or with a team to be part of the fun!​

Congratulations to our 2016 Friar 5K win​ners!

Overall Male 1st Place

Jordan Mann
Time:  16:24

Overall​​ Female 1st Place

Abigail Johnston ’17
Time:  20:53

Female 18 and ​​​​Under

  1. Anna LaFortune ​
    Time:  23:12

  2. Abby Rouleau ’20
    Time:  23:19

  3. Jessica Looney ’20
    Time:  24:16

Male 18 and Und​er

  1. Austin Kulig ’19
    Time: 19:42

  2. Mark Fairchild ’20
    Time: 19:43

  3. Matthew Skowronek
    Time: 19:54

Female 19-2​​9

  1. Jessica Lawlor ’09
    Time: 21:42

  2. Katie Zalaski ’18
    Time: 21:44

  3. Katherine Weidman ’13
    Time: 22:42


Male 19-2​​​9

  1. Anthony Gonsalves ’14
    Time: 16:54

  2. Emmett Coughlin ’17
    Time: 17:42

  3. Anthony Stalter ’17
    Time:  18:01


Female 30​​​-39

  1. Nicole Flynn ’07
    Time: 21:45

  2. Kristen Zabbo ’00
    Time: 21:59

  3. Laura Etre
    Time: 22:08


Male ​​30-39

  1. Seann Mulcahy, Faculty
    Time: 18:09

  2. Michael Cabral  ’02
    Time: 19:28

  3. Nathan Forrant ’05
    Time: 19:32


Female 40-4​9

  1. Kimberly Mendon
     Time: 22:14

  2. Mary Asay
    Time: 26:23

  3. Melissa McCue ’97
    Time: 26:49


Male 40-4​​9

  1. Michael Collins ’98
     Time: 19:10

  2. Rich Molloy ’96
      Time: 19:39

  3. Brian Boeninger, Faculty
    Time: 21:30


Female 50​​-59

  1. Mary Tucker ’88
    Time: 24:08

  2. Kathy Sanford ’17P
    Time: 25:24

  3. Annemarie Czarnota’17P
    Time: 25:33


Male ​50-59

  1. Paul Mackey ’16P
     Time: 20:39

  2. John Organ
      Time: 23:14

  3. James O’Shaughnessy
     Time: 24:00


Female ​​60-69

  1. Ann Marie Costa ’01P
    Time: 25:38

  2. Peg Ruggieri, Faculty
    Time: 30:18

  3. Lanie Higgins ’03P & ’06P
    Time: 33:53


Male 60​​-69

  1. Christopher Murphy ’74
    Time: 23:51

  2. Stephen Lynch, Faculty
    Time: 25:18

  3. Dan Garvey
    Time: 25:27


Mal​e ​70-79

  1. Robert Bixby
    Time: 29:27

  2. Al Campbell `67
    Time: 33:29

  3. Henry Hanley ’65
    Time: 35:17

Team Competition

​​Patriot Battalion (ROTC): Most Members and Best Overall Average​

​​​​​​Headlining Sponsors






​​

​​​​​

​​​​Office Hours:

Monday-Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
View Additional Contact Information​​​