Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Skip Navigation Linksacademic-awards

  
Edit
  
Notes
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  

Student-Athlete Academic Awards

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Academic Success - Spring 2016:

  • Athletics GPA: 3.20​
  • Dean's List: 97 Student-Athletes (28.61%)​
  • Athletic Director Honor Roll [3.0+]: 235 Student-Athletes (67.92%)
  • Highest Team GPA: Women's Volleyball - 3.5​1

Chi Alpha Sigma

Students in the Chi Alpha Sigma organization celebrating at Fleming's SteakHouse in downtown Providence

Chi Alpha Sigma was Founded at DePauw University on May 17, 1996. Chi Alpha Sigma is a nonprofit organization established to recognize college student-athletes who earn a varsity letter in at least one sport while maintaining a 3.4 or higher cumulative GPA throughout their junior and senior years. Through the efforts of OAS staff m​embers, Providence College established a charter with Chi Alpha Sigma in March 2004. In the ten years that the College has been affiliated with Chi Alpha Sigma, there have been two-hundred (200) inductees: sixteen (16) in 2004, twelve (12) in 2005, five (5) in 2006, five (5) in 2007, nine (9) in 2008, seventeen (17) in 2009, nineteen (19​) in 2010, nineteen (19) in 2011, fourteen (14) in 2012, nineteen (19) in 2013, twenty-three (23) in 2014, twenty-one (21) in 2015, and twenty-one (21) in 2016. The 13th Induction Ceremony was held on Thursday April 14, 2016 at Flem​ing's ​​Steak house in downtown Providence, RI. 


The Class of 2016 is:​​

Hugh Armstrong '17 - Men's Cross Country/Track & Field (Mathematics)

James Campbell '17 - Men's Cross Country/Track & Field (Business Economics)​​

Cassidy Carels '17 - Women's Ice Hockey (Elementary/Special Education)

Michelle Cruz '17 - Women's Volleyball (Computer Science)

Jillian Fanning '17 - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (Elementar​y/Special Education)

Megan Farrell '16 - Women's Swimming & Diving (Elementary/Special Education)

Brett France '17 - Men's Lacrosse (Finance)

Austin Goltz '17 - Men's Lacrosse (Finance)

Sarah Hammond '17 - Women's Cross Country/Track & Field (Biology)​

Bridget Hillsman '17 - Women's Soccer (Elementary/Special Education)

Angelica Kartsounis '17 - Women's Track & Field (Marketing)

Nadia Kemp '17 - Women's Softball (Psychology)

Lauren Klein '17​ - Women's Ice Hockey (Marketing)

Courtney Kukowski '16 - Women's Ice Hockey (Marketing)

Malachy Mahon '17 - Men's Lacrosse (Finance)

Michael Martinico '17 - Men's Swimming & Diving (Accounting)

Reilly O'Connell '16 - Women's Swimming & Diving (Health Policy & Management)

Amanda Pitocco '17​ - Women's Tennis (Computer Science)

Kristyn Shea '17 - Women's Soccer (Psychology)

Ali Sullivan '16 - Women's Tennis (Accounting)

Brian Zeid '17 - Men's Track & Field (Computer Science)


2015-2016 Conference All-Academic Teams

  • Big East: Two-Hundred and Six (206) individuals
  • Hockey East: Twenty-three (23) individuals

Team Academic Awards​

  • Field Hockey: 2015, 2013 NFHCA Division 1 Team Award​
  • Women’s Cross Country: 2013 USTFCCCA Division I Scholar​ Team of the Year
  • Women's Cross Country: 2015, 2014, 2013 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team Honors
  • Men's Cross Country: 2015 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team Honors
  • Men’s Swimming & Diving: 2015-16, 2014-15, 2013-14, 2012-11 CSCAA Scholar All-America Team
  • Women’s Swimming & Diving: 2015-16, 2014-15, 2013-14, 2012-11 CSCAA Scholar All-America Team
  • Women's Soccer: 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011 NSCAA Team Academic Award
  • Men's Soccer: 2014 NSCAA Team Academic Award

NCAA APR Public Recognition Award

  • 2014-2015 Women's Swimming & Diving, Women's Tennis, Volleyball
  • 2013-2014 Women's Swimming & Diving, Women's Tennis, Volleyball
  • 2012-2013 Men's/Women's Swimming & Diving, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field, Women's Volleyball
  • 2011-2012 Men's Swimming & Diving, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track, Women's Outdoor Track
  • 2010-2011​ Men's Swimming & Diving, Women's Cross Country, Women's Indoor Track, Women's Outdoor Track

Individual Academic Awards

  • ​​Will Mazzone and Michael Perettine: 2016 USILA Scholar All-Americans*
  • Sarah Mary Collins and Julian Oakley​: 2015-2016 BIG EAST Sport Excellence Award​
  • Sarah Mary Collins, Lauren Mullins, Catarina Rocha, and Katie Lembo: 2015 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
  • Deidra Clymer, Abbey Gannon, Maura Ingraham, Corinne Kenney, Kali Kilmer, Emma Lucas, Kelsey Mendell, and A​bby Thornton: 2015 NFHCA Division 1 National Academic Squad
  • Emily Sisson: 2014-2015 USTFCCCA Indoor Track Scholar Female Athlete of the Year
  • Emily Sisson: 2014-2015 Big East Sport Excellence Award Winner
  • Emily Sisson, Lauren Mullins, Katie Lembo and Laura Nagel: USTFCCCA Track & Field All-Academic Team
  • Greg FitzMaurice: NEILA Academic All-New England
  • Deidra Clymer, Alanna Maniatis, and Abby Thornton: 2014 NFHCA Division I National Academic Team
  • Bryce Cotton and Emily Sisson: 2013-2014 Big East Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award
  • Emily Sisson: 2013-2014 Big East Female Scholar Athlete of the Year
  • Sarah Mary Collins, Emily Sisson, Laura Nagel, Catarina Rocha, Julian Saad, and Kevin Cooper: 2013-2014 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
  • Tyler Himes, Tim Modesti, & Andrew Pappas: New England Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association Senior Scholar Academic All-Region Team
  • Sally Adua: 2013-2014 NFHCA Division I Scholar of Distinction 
  • Sally Adua, Deidra Clymer, Kali Kilmer, & Brittany Ross: 2013-2014 NFHCA Division I National Academic Squad
  • Sam Roecker: 2012-2013 Big East Female Scholar Athlete of the Year
  • Sally Adua: 2012-2013 NFCHA Division I Scholar of Distinction
  • Sally Adua, Jen Abrams, Deidra Clymer, Emily Jensen, Emilie​ Stehly, & Kathi Weidman: 2012-2013 NFHCA Division I National Academic Squad
  • Sam Roecker: 2013 RIAIAW Distinguished Student-Athlete of the Year
  • Laura Nagel: 2013 Big East Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award
  • Laura Nagel & Emily Sisson: 2012 USTFCCA All-Academic Team​​
*Note: First time in team history