Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Skip Navigation Linkscommittees

Provost Appointed

Presidentially Appointed

Committees

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

  
CommitteeCharge
  
  
Committee Members
  
To serve in an advisory capacity to the Director of Academic Advising, Academic Affairs and academic departments on matters of academic advising. ​
Presidentially Appointed

Wanda Ingram, Undergraduate and Graduate Dean's Office (Chair)
Wendy Chen, ​Finance
Gina DeBer​​​nardo, Enrollment Services
William Hogan, Center for Engaged Learning/English
Colin Jaundrill, History
Matthew Keane, Accountancy
Lynne Ryan, Elementary/Special Education​​​​

  

​ Responsible for reviewing the various policies and procedures pertaining to the safety and security of students on the campus; to conduct periodic drills and  training; and to review the appropriate procedures to determine if they comply with state and federal regulations.  To make necessary recommendations when  appropriate.​

http://old.providence.edu/safety/emergency/Pages/default.aspxPresidentially Appointed

Koren Kanadanian, Emergency Management (Chair)
Brian Bartolini,Academic Affairs
Steven Basile, Facilities Planning
James Campbell, Personal Counseling
Rev. Michael Cuddy, O.P., Campus Ministry
Gail Dyer, Esq., General Counsel
Gale Gennaro, Environmental Health and Safety 
Kristine Goodwin, Student Affairs (ex officio)
Catherine Kelleher, R.N., Student Health
John Leyden, Safety & Security
Steve Maurano, Public Affairs
Carmine Piscopo, Telecommunications
John Rock, Athletics 
Donald Schattle, Information Security  
Steven Sears, Student Affairs
Rev. Kenneth Sicard, O.P., President's Office (ex officio)
Jana Valentine, Residence Life​​​​

  

​To review the current policy on Academic Grievances as stated in the Providence College Undergraduate Catalog and recommend any appropriate changes for adoption as College policy; to implement the process of appeal as outlined in the current catalog and to hear appeals as they are presented by students or are referred to the committee by an undergraduate dean, the Provost or Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs. ​​

Presidentially Appointed
John Scanlan, English (Chair) 

* Rev. Nicanor Austriaco, O.P., Biology
Gabriella Dess, '18
*Frank Ford, Mathematics/Computer Science
Robin Greene, History

* Faculty Senate Appointment​

  

​To hear student appeals of reported cases of academic misconduct. ​​

Presidentially Appointed
​Julia Camp, Accountancy (Chair)

Michael Bartels, '18 
*Tobias Harper, History
John Hindley, '17 (alternate)
Anthony Jensen, Philosophy
Kelsie LaFerriere, '17 (alternate)
Rev. Mark Nowel, O.P., Undergraduate and Graduate Dean's Office (ex officio)
Kristen Sauer, '17
*Michael Spiegler, Psychology

*Faculty Senate Appointment​​​

  

​To review appeals of academic dismissals from the College, requests for changes in academic status, and extensions of incomplete grade deadlines. ​​

Presidentially Appointed
​Rev. Mark Nowel​, O.P., Undergraduate and Graduate Dean's Office (Chair)

Lucille Calore, Enrollment Services (ex officio)
Raymond Hain, Philosophy
Margaret Healy-Varley, English
Michael Shafer, Finance
Raphael Shargel, English
Ralph Tavares, Undergraduate and Graduate Dean's Office​​
Laura Williams, ​Biology
​​

  

To investigate formal grievances lodged against the College that may be violations of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and/or the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.  The committee may also advise the administration on matters pertaining to disability issues.

Presidentially Appointed
Richard Kless, Community Standards (Chair) 

Heather Allcock, Elementary/Special Education
Dana Dillon, Theology
Bryan Marinelli, Academic Services
Mark Rapoza, Finance & Business

  

To monitor College-wide compliance with all aspects of the Clery Act; to examine the College’s programs involving children and implement safety and reporting measures; to make other recommendations as necessary.

Presidentially Appointed
Gail Dyer, General Counsel (Co-Chair)

John Leyden, Safety & Security (Co-Chair)
Kathleen Alvino, Human Resources
James Campbell, ​Student Affairs​
Robert Driscoll, Athletic Administration
Jill Lapoint, Athletic Administration
William Leary, Graduate Administration
Brian McCadden, School of Professional Studies
Marifrances McGinn, General Counsel
Wendy Oliver, Theatre, Dance & Film
Steven Sears, Student Affairs
Rev. Kenneth Sicard, O.P., President's Office​

  

To review college policies relating to the Archives and Special Collections and to forward any suggested recommendations to the Provost and ​Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs.

Presidentially Appointed
D. Russell Bailey, Library (Chair) 

Russell Franks, Archivist
Bruce Graver, English
James Waters, Biology​

  

Responsibility for faculty status and related matters including new appointments and reappointments, promotions, decisions not to reappoint, and the granting of tenure.

Presidentially Appointed
Hugh F. Len​a, Academic Affairs (Chair)

Elisabeth Arevalo, Biology (15-18)
*Christopher Arroyo, Philosophy (15-17)
*Richard Battistoni, Political Science (14-17)
M. Cary Collins, School of Business (14-17)
*Paul Czech, Chemistry (16-19)
William Hudson, Political Science ​(16-19)
*Patricia Lawlor, Foreign Language Studies (16-19)
Rev. Thomas McCreesh, O.P., Theology (14-17)
Rev. Mark Nowel, O.P., Biology/Undergraduate and Graduate Dean's Office
*Wendy Oliver, Theatre, Dance & Film ​(16-19)
Rev. Brian Shanley, O.P., President's Office (ex officio)
Raymond Sickinger, History (15-18)

* Faculty Senate Appointment​​

  

The Committee on Administration is an information sharing body bringing concerns from all areas of the College to the administration and keeping all areas of the college informed on administrative matters.

Presidentially Appointed
​Rev. Brian Shanley, O.P., President's Office (Chair)

*Christopher Bloom, Psychology
Kristine Goodwin, Student Affairs 
Hugh F. Lena, Academic Affairs
Rev. Gabriel Pivarnik, O.P., Theology/Mission & Ministry
Marifrances McGinn, Esq., General Counsel
Gene Robbins, Business Services
Rev. Kenneth Sicard, O.P., President's Office
John Sweeney, Finance & Business
Gregory Waldron, Institutional Advancement

* Faculty Senate Appointment​​

  

​To collect and coordinate information on community service and make recommendations to the President's Senior Cabinet regarding off-campus community service initiatives.

Presidentially Appointed
Meghan Griffiths, Feinstein Institute (Co-Chair)

Robert Pfunder, Champlain's Office (Co-Chair)
Michael Davis, Feinstein Institute 
Heidi Fraitzl, ​​Ch​aplain's Office
Grace Hartl, '17
Sharon Hay, SAIL
Margaret Kajer, '17
Lizzie Kravatz
Jill LaPoint, Athletics
Danielle Lorizio, '17
Maria Munar, ​'17
Therese Reilly, Institutional Advancement
​​Ralph Tavares, Undergraduate & Graduate Dean's Office 
Stanley Vieira, ​Off-Campus Living

  
​Review of: 1) academic policies and procedures currently in place and 2) new policies and programs from other appropriate offices of the College. Also, it 3) originates new policies that the Committee feels would be beneficial for addition to current academic policies/procedures. This charge includes review and revision of such policies that affect honors at graduation, Dean's List, academic level that constitutes good standing, probation, or dismissal. 
Presidentially Appointed
​Rev. Mark Nowel, O.P., Undergraduate and Graduate Dean's Office (Chair)
Stephanie Amefia, '19​
Edward Andrews, ​​​​​History​​

Yvonne Arruda, Enrollment Services (ex officio)
Charles Haberle, Academic Affairs
Carol Hartley, Accountancy
Russell Hillier, English
Colin Jaundrill, History
Marcin Krolikowski, ​Finance
Haley Rayment, '18
​Anna Widdison, '20​

Executive Subcommittee

Rev. Mark Nowel, O.P. (Chair)
Charles Haberle
Carol Hartley 
Colin Jaundrill

Charge​​​​

Reviews new course proposals and is responsible for approving proposals for Individualized Majors.​


​​​​​
  

To hear formal appeals from students regarding the termination of their need-based, merit-based, or athletic financial aid/scholarships; to review the effectiveness of existing financial aid/scholarship appeal policies and procedures, and make recommendations for revisions if necessary.

Presidentially Appointed
Robert Stretter, English (Chair)

Raul Fonts, Admissions (ex officio)
Margaret Healy-Varley, English
Jonathan Jackson, ​Finance
Cayla McBee, Mathematics/Computer Science
Judith Morse, Accountancy
Sandra Oliveira, Financial Aid (ex officio)
Rev. David Orique, O.P., History
Rev. Kevin Robb, O.P., Mission and Ministry
Ralph Tavares, Undergraduate & Graduate Dean’s Office

  

Make recommendations to the Provost and Faculty Senate with regard to curricular and academic policies; marketing; recruitment, admissions and registration; and instructional facilities utilization.

Presidentially Appointed
Brian McCadden, School of Professional Studies (Chair)

Yvonne Arruda, Enrollment Services
*Matthew Dowling, History
Jacqueline Elcik, Sc​hool of Business
Denise Godin Paul, Undergradiate and Graduate Dean's Office (ex-officio) 
Wataru Ishizuka, Mathematics/Computer Science
Ian Levy, Theology
Sheila Adamus Liotta, School of Arts & Sciences Dean's Office
Rev. Mark Nowel, O.P., Undergraduate and Graduate Dean's Office
Paul O'Malley, History

*Faculty Senate Appointment​​​​​

  

​To make recommendations for health care for faculty and staff benefits.​​​

Presidentially Appointed
Jessica Mulligan, Health Policy & Management (Chair)

Kathleen Alvin​o, Human Resources 
John Clancy, Physical Plant
Pamela Hartley, Athletic Administration
Catherine Kelleher, R.N., Student Health
*Lynne Lawson, Engineering/Physics/Systems
*Charles Toth, Biology (Faculty Welfare Committee Liaison)
Elizabeth Walsh, Human Resources

* Faculty Senate Appointment

  

​Responsible for reviewing the various policies and procedures pertaining to health and well-being of the students on the campus and to review the appropriate procedures to determine if they comply with state and federal regulations.  To make necessary recommendations when appropriate.


Presidentially Appointed
Kristine Goodwin, Student Affairs (Co-Chair) 

Steven Sears, Student Affairs (Co-Chair) 
Suzanne Bornschein, MD, Student Health
Cassandra Caggiano, '18
Koren Kanadanian, Emergency Management
Catherine Kelleher, Student Health
Richard Kless, Off Campus Living  
Marifrances McGinn, Esq., General Counsel
John Rock, Athletics

  

To support students’ applications to selected health professions schools (Medical, Dental, Optometry, Osteopathy, Podiatry).

Presidentially Appointed
Lynne Lawso​n, Engineering/Physics/Systems (Chair) 

Seth Ashman, Engineering/Physics/Systems 
David Baier, Biology
Joseph DeGiorgis, Biology
Sheila Adamus Liotta, School of Arts & Sciences Dean's Office
Seann Mulcahy, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Rev. Mark Nowel, O.P., Undergraduate and Graduate Dean's Office
Kenneth Overly, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Brett Pellock, Biology
Jay Pike, Chemistry & Biochemistry 
Marla Tipping, Biology​

  

​To make recommendations regarding the conferral of Honorary Degrees.

Presidentially Appointed

Ann Manchester Molak, President's Office (Chair)
Gretchen Barrett, '17
Mary Pat Caputo, National Alumni Association 
Robert Ferreira, Institutional Advancement
Andrew Konnerth, '17
Stephen Lynch, English
Rev. Gabriel Pivarnik, O.P., Theology/Mission & Ministry
Deirdre Snyder, Management

  

​​​​​To assure compliance with federal regulations on animal care and regularly examine institutional policies and procedures.

Presidentially Appointed
Kenneth Overly, Chemistry & Biochemistry (Chair)

Sheila Adamus Liotta, School of Arts & Sciences Dean's Office ​(Institutional Official)
​Dr. Keith Astrofsky (Veterinarian)

  

To review and approve research proposals involving human subjects conducted under the auspices of Providence College.

http://providence.edu/academic-affairs/institutional-review-board/Pages/default.aspxPresidentially Appointed
Mary Harmon-Vukic, Psychology (Chair)

Tom Bertrand, External Representative 
Angela Licia Carlson, Philosophy
Katherine Kranz, ​Social Work
Kris Monahan, Acad​emic Affairs (Human Protection Administrator, ex officio)
Rev. Mark Nowel, O.P., Undergraduate & Graduate Dean's Office​
Todd Olszewski, Health Policy & Management
Susan Skawinski, Elementary/Special Education​​

  

​​​(1) Using the Providence College Strategic Plan as its guide, identify those coherent, cohesive marketing and communications initiatives that will effectively support the pursuit of strategic goals; (2) coordinate College-wide marketing research initiatives, especially those related to the ever-evolving College brand identity; (3) provide advice and support to the College’s central marketing and communications operation; (4) develop strategies and initiatives that will foster constantly-improving efficiencies through the collaborative, meaningful integration of work among communications professionals across the College community.​​

Presidentially Appointed
Joseph Carr, Mark​eting & Communications (Chair)

Mark Caprio, Library
Janet Castleman, School of Continuing Education
Mark DeFanti, Marketing
Robert Driscoll, Athletics
Raul Fonts, Admissions
Kristen Lainsbury, Marketing & Communications
Christopher Machado, Academic Affairs
Tierra Marshall, Office of Institutional Diversity
Sarah Osowa, Annual Giving
Rev. Kevin Robb, O.P., Mission & Ministry
Rev. Kenneth Sicard, O.P., President's Office
Alison Sjovall, Student Affairs

  

(1) Convene internal stakeholders to share information and report on initiatives in the neighborhood; (2) ensure neighborhood initiatives are consistent with the College’s goals and objectives; (3) ensure synergies in the various relationship-building activities off campus, including service initiatives; and (4) provide an annual report to the Cabinet on outstanding neighborhood issues and institutional outcomes.

Presidentially Appointed
Steven J. Maurano, Public & Community Affairs (Chair) 

Richard Battistoni, Political Science
Janet Castleman, School of Continuing Education
Mary Harmon-Vukic, ​Psychology
Jill LaPoint, Athletics
John Leyden, Safety & Security
Marifrances McGinn, Esq., General Counsel
Mark Rapoza, Facilities Planning
Steven Sears, Student Affairs
Stanley Vieira, Off-Campus Living​

  

To make recommendations to the President on incumbents of the Randall Dintinguished Chair in Christian Culture.

Presidentially Appointed
Suzanne Fournier, English (Chair)

Gary Culpepper, Theology
Hugh Lena, Academic Affairs (ex officio)
Patrick Macfarlane, Philosophy
Rev. Gabriel Pivarnik O.P., Theology/Mission & Ministry
Constance Rousseau, History
Rev. James Sabak, O.F.M., Theology​

  

To review the SCE curriculum in order to enhance existing programs or develop new programs with the College's mission and responsive to demonstrable need; to identify new curricular areas for development and to assess the continued viability of current programs; to establish the school's academic policies and fulfill established procedures for course and program approval; to review student appeals through an appeals subcommittee that makes recommendations to the dean; to advise the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs on appropriate policies governing the interaction of SCE and the Undergraduate and Graduate Dean's Office, SCE, and academic departments and programs.

Presidentially Appointed
Janet Castleman, School of Continuing Education (Chair) 

Jennifer Andrews, School of Continuing Education
Yvonne Arruda​, Enrollm​ent Services (ex officio)
Heather Bennett, ​Human Resources​
Peter Costello, Philosophy
* Frank Ford, Mathematics/Computer Science
Joseph Gemma, Undergraduate and Graduate Dean's Office
Richard Kless, Off Campus Life
Marian Mattison, Social Work
Madeleine Metzler, School of Continuing Education
Andria Tieman, Library

​* Faculty Senate Appointment​​

  

​To approve incoming and outgoing students for the tuition exchange program.

Presidentially Appointed

Amy Cembor, Admissions (Chair)​​
David Baier, Biology
Joan Branham, Art/Art History
Diane Comerford, Education
Warren Gray, Finance & Business
Sandra Oliveira, Financial Aid
Susan Skawinski, Elementary/Secondary Education

  

To advise the Director of the Black Studies Program, to formulate plans for the long-term administraiton and staffing of the program, and to assess the program's effectiveness.

Provost Appointed
Julia ​​​Jordan-Zachery, Political Science (Chair)
Fartun Abdulle, '19
Brianna Frias, '18​​

Eric Hirsch, Sociology
Wanda Ingram, Undergraduate & Graduate Dean's Office
Tierra Marshall, Office of Institutional Diversity
Charlotte O'Kelly, Sociology
Monica Simal, Foreign Language Studies

  

Explore and recommend options for creating multi-year calendars for review by the Senior Cabinet, Faculty Senate and Student Congress.

Provost Appointed
Charles Haberle​, Academic Affairs (Chair)

Susan Albert, Undergraduate and Graduate Dean's Office
Ann Barone, Enrollment Services
Deirdre Driscoll-Lemoine, College Events
*Vefa Erginbas, History
Warren Gray, Finance & Business
T.J. Harper, Music
Sharon Hay, SAIL
Jill LaPoint, Athletics
Cayla McBee, Mathematics/Computer Science
Rev. Kevin Robb, O.P., Mission and Ministry
Steven Sears, Student Affairs
Elizabeth Walsh, Human Resources

*Faculty Senate Appointment​

  
​​ Oversee planning and implementation of the Annual Celebration of Student Scholarship & Creativity. Encourage nominations of student work from all areas of the College. Review nominations for participation in the Celebration. Provide support and mentoring for students developing posters and presentations. Develop and implement a publicity plan for the Celebration. Plan and oversee the logistics of the Celebration event: space, food, etc. Perform ongoing assessment of the Celebration and plan for growth and improvement.
Provost Appointed

​​William Hogan, Center for Engaged Learning (Chair)
Comfort Ateh, Secondary Education
Brian Bartolini, Academic Affairs
Emma Beer, '16
​Mark Caprio, Library
Hillary Costa, Academic Affairs
Victoria Cuartas, Student
Mark DeFanti, Marketing
Vicki-Ann Downing, Marketing & Communications
Jacqueline Gilman, Institutional Advancement 
Charles Haberle, Academic Affairs
Claire Kleinschmidt, ‘17
Julia Kliever, Library
Kristen Lainsbury, Marketing & Communications
Bryan Marinelli, Academic Support Services
Seann Mulcahy, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Monica Simal, Foreign Language Studies
Andrea Tieman​, ​Library

  

Consult with the Director of the CEL about the Center's mission, programs, and services. Consult on the implementation of ongoing engagement initiatives, including the Provost's Forum on Student Engagement and the Engaged Learning mini-grant program. Develop new initiatives to promote engaged learning at the College. Perform ongoing assessment of the Center and plan for continuous improvement in its programs.

Provost Appointed
William Hogan, Center for Engaged Learning (Chair)

Casey Clark, '17
Meghan Murray, Academic Services
Robert Pfunder, Chaplains Office 
Adrian Weimer, History 
Jennifer Van Reet, Psychology​​

  

​​Provide advice to the Director of the Center for Teaching Excellence.

Provost Appointed
​​​Laurie Grupp​, Center for Teaching Excellence/Elementary/Special Education (Chair)
Julia Camp, ​Accountancy​​​​​

Colin Jaundrill, History
Lynne Lawson, ​Engineering/Physics/Systems
Deborah Levine, Health Policy & Management
Seann Mulca​hy, ​Chemistry & Biochemistry
Adam Villa, Mathematics/Computer Science/Center for Teaching Excellence​​

1 - 30Next